OXY Stock Analysis, Thursday, 23 June 2022

$OXY Bearish Sentiment – In Line with Energy Sector

Smartphone image
Photo by Ishant Mishra on Unsplash
Photo by Ishant Mishra on Unsplash

SA Analysis

  • Occidental Petroleum: Now At 3.5x Free Cash Flow, This Is Cheap
  • Buffett adds to Occidental stake with buys of another 9.6M shares

TradingView

OXY TradingView chart with Chaikin Oscillator
OXY technical analysis one week

OSCILLATORS

NameValueAction
Relative Strength Index (14)40.73Neutral
Stochastic %K (14, 3, 3)15.83Neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)−92.10Neutral
Average Directional Index (14)23.20Neutral
Awesome Oscillator−7.13Neutral
Momentum (10)−11.57Buy
MACD Level (12, 26)−1.89Sell
Stochastic RSI Fast (3, 3, 14, 14)15.71Neutral
Williams Percent Range (14)−81.62Buy
Bull Bear Power−5.39Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7, 14, 28)44.84Neutral

MOVING AVERAGES

NameValueAction
Exponential Moving Average (10)59.58Sell
Simple Moving Average (10)59.48Sell
Exponential Moving Average (20)61.75Sell
Simple Moving Average (20)64.46Sell
Exponential Moving Average (30)62.16Sell
Simple Moving Average (30)64.34Sell
Exponential Moving Average (50)61.05Sell
Simple Moving Average (50)62.17Sell
Exponential Moving Average (100)55.82Buy
Simple Moving Average (100)55.98Buy
Exponential Moving Average (200)47.42Buy
Simple Moving Average (200)43.64Buy
Ichimoku Base Line (9, 26, 52, 26)64.17Neutral
Volume Weighted Moving Average (20)63.81Sell
Hull Moving Average (9)55.47Buy

$OXY Bearish Sentiment – In Line with Energy Sector

$OXY Bearish Sentiment - In Line with Energy Sector
$OXY financial summary

Read More

Barchart Analysis

6-month $OXY chart vs S&P 500 index (blue curve)

$OXY vs S&P 500 (blue curve) chart
barchart $OXY overview fundamentals
$OXY barchart opinion BUY 56%

DESCRIPTION:

Occidental Petroleum Corporation is an integrated oil and gas company, with significant exploration and production exposure. The company is also a producer of a variety of basic chemicals, petrochemicals, polymers and specialty chemicals. The company conducts its operations through three segments: Oil and Gas, Chemical, and Midstream and Marketing. Oil and Gas segment explores, develops, produces and markets crude oil, natural gas liquids, condensate and natural gas. The company has operations in the U.S. as well as international locations. Chemical segment works under the company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Occidental Chemical Corporation. It manufactures and markets polyvinyl chloride resins, chlorine and caustic soda. Midstream and Marketing segment encompasses operations that gather, treat, process, transport, store, trade and market crude oil, natural gas, NGL, condensates and carbon dioxide. It also offers these services to third parties.

Company Info

Occidental Petroleum Corp5 GREENWAY PLAZA SUITE 110HOUSTON TX 77046 USA

P: 713-215-7000

SECTORS:

SIC-1311 Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil – US Integrated
Indices S&P 500
Indices S&P 500 Energies
Indices Russell 1000
Indices Russell 3000
Indices S&P ESG
Top 100 Stocks

Key Statistics

OVERVIEW:

Market Capitalization, $K52,267,140
Shares Outstanding, K937,191
Annual Sales, $25,956 M
Annual Net Income, $2,322 M
Last Quarter Sales, $8,349 M
Last Quarter Net Income, $4,876 M
60-Month Beta1.92
% of Insider Shareholders0.31%
% of Institutional Shareholders86.15%
Float, K934,286
% Float99.69%
Short Volume Ratio0.63

GROWTH:

1-Year Return83.67%
3-Year Return10.92%
5-Year Return-6.85%
5-Year Revenue Growth157.24%
5-Year Earnings Growth352.48%
5-Year Dividend Growth-98.69%

PER-SHARE INFORMATION:

Most Recent Earnings2.12 on 05/10/22
Next Earnings Date08/02/22
Earnings Per Share ttm4.79
EPS Growth vs. Prev Qtr43.24%
EPS Growth vs. Prev Year1,513.33%
Annual Dividend Rate, $0.52
Annual Dividend Yield0.90%
Most Recent Dividend0.130 on 06/09/22
Next Ex-Dividends Date06/09/22
Dividend Payable Date07/15/22
Dividend Payout Ratio2.93%
Most Recent Split2-1 on 08/16/06

Stock Comparison:

SymbolOXYCOPHES
CompanyOccidental Petroleum CorpConocophillipsHess Corp
Price Information 
ExchangeNYSENYSENYSE  
Open58.1793.75104.47  
High58.2994.20104.74  
Low56.6292.28102.29  
Last56.9392.35103.06  
Change+1.16-0.71-0.28  
% Change+2.08%-0.76%-0.27%  
Volume5,956,4271,358,029237,467  
20-Day Average Volume28,518,6098,669,8982,545,468  
Previous Close55.7793.06103.34  
IndustryOil – US IntegratedOil – US IntegratedOil – US Integrated  
Has OptionsYesYesYes
Technicals 
20-Day Moving Average64.43110.58119.63  
20-Day Raw Stochastic12.59%4.78%9.61%  
20-Day Relative Strength42.88%38.56%39.49%  
Weighted Alpha+48.57+42.79+18.49  
Today’s Opinion56% Buy40% Buy40% Buy  
Previous Opinion40% Buy40% Buy40% Buy  
Last Month’s Opinion100% Buy100% Buy100% Buy
Performance 
5-Days 
%Chg-5.79% since 06/15/22-14.92% since 06/15/22-11.79% since 06/15/22  
Low54.30 on 06/22/2291.46 on 06/22/22100.36 on 06/22/22  
High59.57 on 06/16/22106.21 on 06/16/22114.53 on 06/16/22  
1-Month 
%Chg-13.19% since 05/23/22-14.68% since 05/23/22-11.65% since 05/23/22  
Low54.30 on 06/22/2291.46 on 06/22/22100.36 on 06/22/22  
High74.04 on 05/31/22124.08 on 06/08/22131.43 on 06/08/22  
3-Month 
%Chg-5.10% since 03/23/22-10.87% since 03/23/22-2.71% since 03/23/22  
Low51.53 on 04/25/2288.77 on 04/27/2298.77 on 04/27/22  
High74.04 on 05/31/22124.08 on 06/08/22131.43 on 06/08/22  
6-Month 
%Chg+96.85% since 12/23/21+30.66% since 12/23/21+40.62% since 12/23/21  
Low28.20 on 12/27/2170.46 on 12/27/2172.38 on 12/27/21  
High74.04 on 05/31/22124.08 on 06/08/22131.43 on 06/08/22
Key Statistics 
Market Capitalization, $K52,267,140120,368,44832,165,918  
Shares Outstanding, K937,1911,293,450311,263  
Annual Sales25,956,000,00048,349,000,0007,583,000,000  
Annual Net Income2,322,000,0008,079,000,000559,000,000  
Last Quarter Sales8,349,000,00019,291,000,0002,371,000,000  
Last Quarter Net Income4,876,000,0005,759,000,000417,000,000  
60-Month Beta1.921.341.66  
Per-Share Information 
Most Recent Earnings2.12 on 05/10/223.27 on 05/05/221.30 on 04/27/22  
Latest Earnings Date08/02/2208/02/2207/27/22  
Most Recent Dividend0.130 on 06/09/220.460 on 05/16/220.375 on 06/14/22  
Next Ex-Dividends Date06/09/2206/27/2206/14/22  
Ratios 
Price/Earnings ttm12.0811.5740.35

Explore More

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: